Board & Committees
Volunteer community leaders making a difference in downtown Austin
Our volunteer Board of Directors plays a critical part in leading the Downtown Austin Alliance into the future. We’re thankful for their service and dedication to making downtown Austin a place for all.
Property Directors
Bob Barnes, IBC Bank
Janis Daemmrich, Daemmrich Photography
Bill Fielding, Resident/Owner
Michael Girard, Girard Diversified
Tyler Grooms, Manifold RE
Perry Horton, Horton Real Estate Partners
Will Jenkins, Stonelake Capital Partners
Seth Johnston, Lincoln Properties
David Kahn, Colina West
Brad Maples, Trammel Crow
Michael McGlashan, Karlin Real Estate
Chinna Natesan, White Swan Investments
Richard Paddock, HPI Real Estate
Tim Sullivan, White Lodging
Julia Taylor, Moore & Associates
Mark Terry, Texas Elementary Principals and Supervisors Association
Business/Community Directors
Larry Graham, Texas Gas Service
Jeff Howard*, McLean & Howard
Ashley Kegley-Whitehead, Infinity Water Solutions
Nikelle Meade, Husch Blackwell
Nick Moulinet, DPR Construction
SaulPaul, Artist/Musician
Chris Randazzo, Garza EMC
Steve Scheibal, New West Communications
Sheryl Sculley, Downtown Resident
Sania Shifferd, Arcadis
Jim Susman, STG Design
Daniel Woodroffe, dwg.
* = Immediate Past Chair
Downtown Austin Alliance Committees
Our committees are made up of volunteer community members and board members. The Executive, Finance and Governance Committees are standing committees of the board that keep the organization running effectively. Our programmatic committees (Active Urbanism, Built Environment, Mobility and Public Space Experience) are made up of board members and community members who bring diverse expertise, perspectives and experience to help advance our 5-year strategic plan for downtown. Thank you all for your service to downtown.
Active Urbanism Committee
Our Active Urbanism Committee includes artists and creatives, landscape architects, and experts in parks and plazas, participatory engagement, heritage and history, public art, music, retail, placemaking and storytelling.
- Nick Moulinet, Chair
- Andy Austin
- Rachel Blair
- Adrienne Brown
- Kevin Brown
- Janis Daemmrich
- Michael Girard
- Albi Hasku
- Dan Jefferson
- Ashley Kegley-Whitehead
- Martin Nembhard
- Lindsay Palmer
- SaulPaul
- Xavier Peña
- Heather Hart Potts
- Marissa Rivera
- Eric Schultz
- Rebecca Senchak
- Sania Shifferd
Built Environment Committee
Our Built Environment Committee includes experts in public-private partnerships, architecture and urban design, urban housing, preservation, and downtown development, construction and the land development code.
- Jim Susman, Chair
- Elysse Delia Alvarado
- Meredith Bossin
- Julio Carillo, AICP, LEED AP ND
- Jerry Frey
- Tyler Grooms
- Charles Heimsath
- Will Jenkins
- David Kahn
- Adrianne Kartachak
- Patrick McDonnell
- Nikelle Meade
- Stephen Mery
- Charles Peveto
- Chris Randazzo
- John Rigdon
- Brad Stein
- Aaron Vollmer
- Jen Weaver
Executive Committee
- Whitney Knight, Chair
- Kevin Brown, Vice Chair
- Joshua Garza, Treasurer
- Xavier Peña, Secretary
- Jeff Howard, Past Chair*
- Dewitt Peart, CEO & President*
- * = Ex-Officio
Finance Committee
- Joshua Garza, Chair
- Bob Barnes
- Janis Daemmrich
- Larry Graham
- Tyler Grooms
- Seth Johnston
- SaulPaul
Governance Committee
- Kevin Brown, Chair
- Jeff Howard
- Whitney Knight
- Nikelle Meade
- Steve Scheibal
- Sania Shifferd
- Julia Taylor
- Mark Terry
Mobility Committee
Our Mobility Committee includes experts in mobility user access and experience, multi-modal transportation, local/state/federal advocacy, parking, construction mitigation, and the mobility needs of downtown employees, tourists and residents.
- Jeff Howard, Chair
- David Bodenman
- Sam Ergina
- Megan Frey
- Sean Garretson
- Dan Hennesey
- Seth Johnston
- Lela Lerner
- Kimberly Levinson
- Bill McCamley
- Michael McGlashan
- Paul Sarahan
- Steve Scheibal
- Tim Sullivan
- Dianne Wanyama
Public Space Experience Committee
Our Public Space Experience Committee includes experts in homelessness, social service delivery, hospitality, public safety, social service systems, beautification, and activation of public spaces as a strategy to enhance perceptions of safety.
- Sheryl Sculley, Chair
- Linda Atkins
- Robert Barnes
- Bill Fielding
- Joshua Garza
- Larry Graham
- Nate Hardesty
- Perry Horton
- Richard Paddock
- Jo Kathryn Quinn
- Kirby Roundtree
- Joel Sher
- Marcus Snow
- Anne Swift
- Mark Terry